Class 1A, 5A, and 6A State Tournament Predictions

John Law and Logan Hanchett

Throughout the summer, high school football teams around the state endlessly prepare for the coveted title of “state champion.” Finally, the much anticipated state tournament is here and elimination is at stake for all teams. The first round of sectionals is already over, separating the men from the boys. We are here to give a prediction of every game for classes 1A, 5A, and 6A.

Class 1A:

Rd. 1

Triton (7-3) vs Winamac (4-6)

Culver Community (6-4) vs LaVille (6-4)

North Miami (7-3) vs Lafayette Central Catholic (3-8)

Pioneer (10-0) vs North White (2-7)

Churubusco (9-1) vs Adams Central (9-2)

Eastside (7-3) vs Southwood (9-1)

Clinton Prairie (5-5) vs Monroe Central (9-1)

Wes-Del (5-5) vs Sheridan (8-2)

Arlington (7-2) vs Tindley (7-3)

Howe (1-9) vs South Putnam (2-8)

Hagerstown (9-1) vs Tri (5-5)

Lutheran (8-2) vs South Decatur (5-5)

Attica (8-2) vs Rockville (1-9)

Fountain Central (9-1) vs Seeger (4-6)

West Washington (5-4) vs Eastern Greene (10-0)

Tecumseh (4-6) vs North Central (9-1)

 

Rd. 2

Triton (7-3) vs Culver Community (6-4)

LCC (3-8) vs Pioneer (10-0)

Churubusco (9-1) vs Southwood (9-1)

Monroe Central (9-1) vs Sheridan (8-2)

Arlington (7-2) vs South Putnam (2-8)

Hagerstown (9-1) vs Lutheran (8-2)

Attica (8-2) vs Fountain Central (9-1)

Eastern Greene (10-0) vs North Central (9-1)

 

Rd. 3

Culver Comm. (6-4) vs Pioneer (10-0)

Southwood (9-1) vs Sheridan (8-2)

Arlington (7-2) vs Lutheran (8-2)

Fountain Central (9-1) vs Eastern Greene (10-0)

 

Final Four

Pioneer (10-0) vs Sheridan (8-2)

Lutheran (8-2) vs Eastern Greene (10-0)

 

Championship

Pioneer (10-0) vs Eastern Greene (10-0)

Score Prediction: 48-36

 

Class 5A:

Rd.1

LaPorte (6-3) vs SB Adams (3-6)

Michigan City (6-3) vs Munster (4-5)

Elkhart Memorial (2-8) vs Concord (8-1)

Elkhart Central (4-5) vs Goshen (1-8)

Harrison (6-3) vs Kokomo (5-4)

Huntington North (0-10) vs McCutcheon (6-3)

Zionsville (6-5) vs Anderson (2-7)

New Palestine (9-0) vs Muncie Central (1-8)

Decatur Central (9-1) vs Arsenal Tech (3-6)

Roncalli (8-1) vs Cathedral (4-5)

Bloomington North (3-6) vs South (5-5)

Martinsville (4-5) vs Franklin Community (1-8)

Columbus East (9-1) vs BNL (6-3)

New Albany (4-5) vs Floyd Central (8-2)

Evansville North (2-7) vs Terre Haute North (4-5)

Terre Haute South (2-7) vs Castle (5-4)

 

Rd. 2

LaPorte (6-3) vs Michigan City (6-3)

Concord (8-1) vs Elkhart Central (4-5)

Kokomo (5-4) vs McCutcheon (6-3)

Zionsville (6-5) vs New Palestine (9-0)

Decatur Central (9-1) vs Cathedral (4-5)

Bloomington South (5-5) vs Martinsville (4-5)

Columbus East (9-1) vs Floyd Central (8-2)

Terre Haute North (4-5) vs Castle (5-4)

 

Rd. 3

Michigan City (6-3) vs Concord (8-1)

McCutcheon (6-3) vs Zionsville (6-5)

Cathedral (4-5) vs Bloomington South (5-5)

Columbus East (9-1) vs Castle (5-4)

 

Final Four

Concord (8-1) vs Zionsville (6-5)

Cathedral (4-5) vs Columbus East (9-1)

 

Championship

Cathedral (4-5) vs Zionsville (6-5)

Score Prediction: 38-17

 

Class 6A:

Rd.1

Crown Point (4-5) vs Merrillville (1-8)

Lake Central (2-7) vs Portage (4-5)

Warsaw (5-4) vs Chesterton (4-5)

Penn (8-1) vs Valparaiso (8-1)

Fort Wayne Northrop (2-7) vs Carroll (6-3)

Fort Wayne Snider (9-0) vs Homestead (8-1)

Westfield (4-5) vs Lafayette Jeff (9-0)

Noblesville (1-8) vs Carmel (5-4)

Fishers (5-4) vs HSE (3-6)

North Central (3-6) vs Pike (5-4)

Warren Central (6-3) vs Lawrence North (2-7)

Lawrence Central (6-3) vs Ben Davis (9-0)

Southport (5-4) vs Avon (7-2)

Brownsburg (7-2) vs Perry Meridian (1-8)

Columbus North (8-1) vs Jeffersonville (3-6)

Franklin Central (8-1) vs Center Grove (4-5)

 

Rd. 2

Crown Point (4-5) vs Portage (4-5)

Warsaw (5-4) vs Penn (8-1)

Carroll (6-3) vs Snider (9-0)

Lafayette Jeff (9-0) vs Carmel (5-4)

Fishers (5-4) vs Pike (5-4)

Warren Central (6-3) vs Ben Davis (9-0)

Avon (7-2) vs Brownsburg (7-2)

Columbus North (8-1) vs Center Grove (4-5)

 

Rd. 3

Portage (4-5) vs Penn (8-1)

Snider (9-0) vs Carmel (5-4)

Pike (5-4) vs Ben Davis (9-0)

Avon (7-2) vs Columbus North (8-1)

 

Final Four

Penn (8-1) vs Snider (9-0)

Ben Davis (9-0) vs Avon (7-2)

 

Championship

Penn (8-1) vs Ben Davis (9-0)

Score Prediction: 45-14